Privacy

This document sets out the details of Learning Unlimited’s
privacy notice in relation to information collected about you.

Who we are

Learning Unlimited
Jo Graham is a sole trader, using Learning Unlimited as a trading name. She is based at:

22 North Poulner Road
Ringwood
BH24 1SP

Any electronic communications will be made in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation
and the Data Protection Act 2018.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer through projects on which Learning Unlimited is working.
Personal information we collect may include:
  • your name, title, gender;
  • postal address, email address and phone number;
  • current interests and activities.

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us through our projects, which may include:
  • information about your job, professional activities and priority agendas of your organisation;
  • contact preferences;
  • details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you;
  • evaluation feedback and opinions
  • images for which you’ve given appropriate consent
  • any other information provided by yourself at the request of Learning Unlimited, or the clients for which Learning Unlimited is working.
When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice.

What we do with your information

Depending on your relationship with Learning Unlimited, and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used by us for the following purposes: 
  • To contact you again for/with further information relating to the same project.
  • To contact you again for/with further information relating to similar projects.
  • To invite you to events linked to projects in which you have participated
  • Reporting to clients or funding providers to inform project development, evidence need or opportunity or to bid for funds.
  • Reporting to the wider public about our projects

Your contact details will only be used to contact you and will never be shared without your consent. Wherever possible other data we hold, such as your opinions, will be used anonymously, identified by your organisation or role only.

We hold your contact data only for as long as is relevant. This usually means for the duration of the specific project with which you were associated. Copies of written communication such as emails are kept in archived project files.

You can opt out of any/all of our communications at any point simply by contacting
jo@learning-unlimited.co.uk

There are some communications that we are required to send regardless of your contact preferences. These are essential communications, deemed necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.  This would include appointment or booking confirmations.

How we update your information

Most of the data you may give to Learning Unlimited is specific to a project, time limited and will not be updated. Your contact details may be updated if necessary by
  • Reviewing employment information that you have made publicly available via social media;
  • Newspaper articles, publications and company websites;
  • Any other publicly available sources.

Who we might share your information with

We do not disclose personal data to any third parties or external organisations, other than data processors carrying out work on our behalf.

Examples of such data processors would be programme funders or trusted freelance workers under contract to act as approved data processors for Learning Unlimited. Data processors will act only on our instructions. 
We are required to ensure any transfers of data will be done securely, in accordance with best practice, and in compliance with the GDPR
and the Data Protection Act 2018.
Your data will never be sold or passed to any third party for any other purpose.

How we keep your information secure

We have implemented security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:
  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification.

All data processors who have access to, and are associated with, the processing of personal data, are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal data.

How can I access the information about me, and correct any information?

You can ask us if we are keeping any personal data about you and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data - this is called a Subject Access Request.
To make a Subject Access Request you will need to provide adequate proof of identity such as a copy of your passport, birth certificate or driving licence before your request can be processed. Please try to be as clear as possible about the information you are seeking.
Once we have received your Subject Access Request, and proof of identity, you will receive a response from us within 20 days and you will be able to get copies of any information we hold on you. However, exemptions to disclosure may apply in some circumstances.

Subject Access Requests should be sent to:

Jo Graham
22 North Poulner Road
Ringwood
BH24 1SP

At any time you may request that we delete or correct your personal information. If you wish to correct any information on you held by Learning Unlimited, simply contact
jo@learning-unlimited.co.uk.

Changes to our privacy notice
We regularly review our privacy notice and may make changes time to time. Any changes made will be posted to this page and will apply from the time we post them. This privacy notice was last changed in May 2018.

How to contact us
If you have any comments on our privacy notice, or information we hold about you please contact us by email to jo@learning-unlimited.co.uk or write to us at 22 North Poulner Road, Ringwood, BH24 1SP

Further information
If you would like to know more about how we use your information, or if for any reason you do not wish to have your information used in any of the ways described in this policy, please tell us.